Problem with creating a new job

Discussion about using the MoneyWorks Job costing system.
Forum rules
This forum is not the official Cognito Software support channel for MoneyWorks. If you need help from Cognito, then please contact us (or your local regional support representative) directly using the contact information on the Support page of the web site.

Please try the search facility before posting a new topic to see if your topic has already been covered.

If you do post a new topic, it's a good idea to choose a Topic Subject that it a bit more informative than "Help!" or "A problem". If your topic is actually recognisable by people scanning the forum, you'll have a much better chance of getting a response. Thanks and have fun.
Post Reply
Dynamite
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Feb 2008 13:27
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Problem with creating a new job

Post by Dynamite » 25 Feb 2008 13:39

For some reason when we create a new job the new job "code" is defaulting to a wonky code. It is coming up with an old client code & a number. This job as far as I can tell hasn't been created before. The only way around it each time a new job is established we have to find the last job number & make it the next numerical number.

Has anyone else had this before? Is there something we've done to make it change to this?

donnamc
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2005 10:37
Region: New Zealand
Location: Dunedin, NZ

Post by donnamc » 29 Feb 2008 10:27

Not 100% sure, but have you checked your Document Preferences, Sequence Nos section to see what is showing in the Job Number box? If you change this to something more relevant, it should increment properly.

Hope this helps! :)


Donna

Dynamite
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Feb 2008 13:27
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Dynamite » 29 Feb 2008 17:30

:D Thanks Donna, your advice has appeared to have done the trick!
Not sure how it changed in the first place but happy that it's back to normal.
Many thanks!

Post Reply