Can't get Datacentre to see/update new forms

For ideas, tips and tricks and comments on using or creating MoneyWorks Forms (invoices, statements, labels etc.),
Forum rules
This forum is not the official Cognito Software support channel for MoneyWorks. If you need help from Cognito, then please contact us (or your local regional support representative) directly using the contact information on the Support page of the web site.

Please try the search facility before posting a new topic to see if your topic has already been covered.

If you do post a new topic, it's a good idea to choose a Topic Subject that it a bit more informative than "Help!" or "A problem". If your topic is actually recognisable by people scanning the forum, you'll have a much better chance of getting a response. Thanks and have fun.
Post Reply
cmscss
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2015 18:05
Product: Datacentre
Region: New Zealand

Can't get Datacentre to see/update new forms

Post by cmscss » 24 Sep 2015 18:08

Hi There,

We've just updated a bunch of forms and have copied them over to the Custom Plug-ins folder and have tried:
– Logging in/out on the client machine
– Restarting Datacentre
– Moving the older forms to the desktop

But the old forms still show in the list and the new forms won't show (receipts, invoices etc) - how to we force Datacentre to see the new forms?

Also, this particular document was moved from Gold to Datacentre today as well - do you have to update a preference somewhere to tell the document to use the forms on Datacantre?
And in Datacentre, 'Has Custom Plugins' is ticked and if I click the 'Show Plugins Folder' it goes to the correct folder in the Finder (that contains the new forms).

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Ben

szerby
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Feb 2016 07:03
Product: Gold
Region: USA

Re: Can't get Datacentre to see/update new forms

Post by szerby » 25 Feb 2016 07:04

I am having the same issue. Did you find a fix Ben?

akexpress
Posts: 77
Joined: 27 Nov 2012 10:40
Product: Express
Region: New Zealand

Re: Can't get Datacentre to see/update new forms

Post by akexpress » 01 Mar 2016 14:07

Have you uploaded them to Datacentre?

szerby
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Feb 2016 07:03
Product: Gold
Region: USA

Re: Can't get Datacentre to see/update new forms

Post by szerby » 03 Mar 2016 07:15

I put the form in the folder on the Mac that DataCentre is using. Is there another way to upload forms?

Post Reply